Braintree Friends

A Memory of Braintree.

My mum Eileen Ardern, nee Clark, was born at 59 Notley Road, Braintree in 1925. She married my dad Roy in 1944 and shortly afterwards moved north to Altrincham in Cheshire. She would dearly love to hear from Peggy Potter (age 84), from East Street, Braintree. Peg worked at Courtaulds and her father worked at Crittalls. Later he moved to Chelmsford. Also she would like news of Len Wisbey who lived at Rifle Hill. Len married Joy Holland and his parents were Tilly and Len. Mum would also like to hear from anyone else who remembers her. You can contact me on: ericadavehome@googlemail.com