My Mother Teacher Mary Dempsey In Public Sch

A Memory of Braintree

I would really appreciate any information on my Mother's teaching days in Catholic Public School in Braintree Essex from 1944 to 1947.  I was called after one of her students 'Iylish'.    It was a Primary School and she taught children of about 6 or 7 years of age.    She was from Ireland and the Manager of the school was a dutch priest called Fr Rousen( not sure of the spelling).   She went back to Ireland to marry my father, Patrick Lennon, in 1947.     She died in 1992 and I would love to go to Braintree to visit the school and to stay in the area for a short holiday.   thanking you so much, Iylish Lennon Finlay

I visited Braintree subsequently in 2014 and I now know Mum, Mary Dempsey was teaching at St Francis Convent school on Bradford Street and I visited the little chapel and all of this was very special to me..Iylish

A memory shared by Iylish Finlay , on Nov 17th, 2013.