Historic Brands

A Memory of Brands Hatch Circuit.

I cant quite make out where this picture was taken from but it is earlier than 1960.
I first went to `BRANDS`in 1956 with my Dad & brother but went on a regular basis with friends from `57 onward.Safety measures were basic but were a little better than just the track as seen here.
I have some photos taken by my uncle in 1948 when BRANDS was a grass track circulating in the opposite direction to todays but with no Druids hill & the back straight running behind the line of the pits almost parallel to the straight between druids & clearways which was the start & finish straight.
Any one remember DEREK MINTER,RAY PICKERELL,FRANK SHEEN,DAVE DEGENS BILL BODDICE & all the others who enjoyed themselves all those years ago.