A Memory of Brentford.

My grandparents and father were born in Brentford, so armed with an address from the census and a new-found enthusiasm for family history, I made my first ever visit. I walked along the High Street and found a large supermarket and car park covered the house and its bakery at no. 237 where they lived until WW1. I was so disappointed. However over 20 years later censuses became available online and the Internet was starting to be used. In 2003 I decided to put together a website that collected together information about Brentford and its residents from the censuses, local and family researchers - if you search for bhsproject or Brentford High Street you will come across it. But I still wish I'd visited when a youngster and it was less changed.

#306789

Comments & Feedback

I wonder if in your research you came across my great grandfather, His name was Robert Sanders, they lived at 2 New St Brentford, and was a ‘carter’. My grandfather was born there. I live the NZ and know nothing about my family, m father is deceased and to do us nothing about the family.
Regards
Lyn Persson (née Sanders)
A few spelling mistakes! ..my father... ...and told us nothing...
Hi Lyn,
Yes, I have come across the surname Sanders in Brentford. I think the address would be New Road Brentford, not New Street? If you have a rough date when Robert Sanders lived there I may be able to add some more details.
Regards,
Celia