A Memory of Brentford

My grandparents and father were born in Brentford, so armed with an address from the census and a new-found enthusiasm for family history, I made my first ever visit. I walked along the High Street and found a large supermarket and car park covered the house and its bakery at no. 237 where they lived until WW1. I was so disappointed. However over 20 years later censuses became available online and the Internet was starting to be used. In 2003 I decided to put together a website that collected together information about Brentford and its residents from the censuses, local and family researchers - if you search for bhsproject or Brentford High Street you will come across it. But I still wish I'd visited when a youngster and it was less changed.

A memory shared by Celia Cotton , on Dec 11th, 2013.