Brentford Memories

A Memory of Brentford.

I was born on the Clayponds estate, i fact my sister slill lives in that area. I went to Lionel Road School, later I attended Chiswick Grammer. I roamed all the old areas around Brentford; the Queens Hall was a regular haunt twice a week, Brentford Football Club when playing. I married a girl, Jean Maslin, from Kenley Road in 1956 and we moved to Bracknell in1958 with a well known local firm Sperrys. Names like Sid Shepherd are well known to us, he used to knock about with my brother-in law Alf Maslin. We travel to Brentford quite often and we recently went down the High Street, it doesn't feel the same. The Ham and Butts changed a little, but not that much. Does anyone out there remember Jean or myself?

#239610

Comments & Feedback

Hello Ron and Jean. Thanks for the memory. We are holding a re-union at The Griffin on 11th May. I've tried to find your phone number but no luck. Does Jean wish to attend the get-together with other girls from Brentford Sec. Modern in the 40/50's. Please get in touch by e-mail d.a.hill@btinternet.com
Hello Ron and Jean I am Alfie Maslin's daughter Susan. Stephen found your post on this site. We were talking about the fond memories of visiting you in Bracknell with John and Debbie and how we thought we were really in the countryside. History for the site I was brought up in Sydney Gardens 1969-1976 went to St Paul junior school and then the Green School. My mum and dad were Pam and Alfie Maslin and my brother Stephen. I have lived in Birmingham since 1977.
Hello Susan, good to hear from you Jean and myself often thinking of you both wondering how well and where you are. We're still in the same house we've been here 60 years in September.Our family is much bigger now but I,ll tell you more news by e-mail. You,ll find me rondyn2@yahoo.co.uk