Family Drinks

A Memory of Brentwood.

I used to live near this lovely pub which had a gorgeous garden. I was only a little girl when I used to come here with my Grandad and he had his whisky while I had my orangeade and a packet of Smith's crisps with the little blue salt bag inside where we sat in the garden. There was a pond in the garden, I used to watch the fish and there were also ducks. This was a favourite pub of my Dad who was a regular every Sunday lunch with a neighbour and friend. Quite a lot we would come to the Black Horse as a family and sit in that lovely garden. Dad with his pint, Mum with her Babycham with a cherry and me with my orangeade and crisps. This pub has many happy memories for me. It was quite a few years we used to come here, from the mid 1950's until 1966 when we moved away. I have always missed this pub, so it was great to see it as I remember on this website.