Childhood In The 1950s

A Memory of Bridlington.

It breaks my heart to see how the years, short-sighted councillors and rapacious businessmen have ruined this once noble and beautiful seaside resort.

How could anybody have countenanced destroying this view for the ugly, noisy smelly and shabby fairground rides that have replaced it?

Up and down the terraces and promenades of the north beach what were once gardens, putting greens and other relaxing and pleasant areas are now car parks.

All gone for a quick buck and what remains? Dirt, litter and a down-at-heel feel to the whole town.

It's the beaches and the long walks of the south bay and the north to Sewerby that keep the town from slipping into a total sewer.

If only the town's guardians had the foresight to keep it frozen as it was in the pre-packaged holiday period that took its middle-class visitors away and focused on quality, Bridlington today would be the jewel not only of the Yorkshire coast but of the whole English seaside.

#233769

Comments & Feedback

I started going to Brid in the 1970s with me Mam, Dad and two brothers and sister. Cherished childhood memories of such wonderful times. We went there every year for a two week holiday every August. O my gosh where do i start. We stayed at Lime Kiln Lane campsite. I remember how the caravans had gas lamps. I remember walking around the campsite. The old toilets where the entrances would have bushes around and the toilets would be full of spiders. The toilet rolls were like greaseproof paper. There used to be a shop that would sell food but all sorts of toys. Me Dad would go to this shed like office to see if he had been sent post. Me Dad would have to go get water in a container. I remember me Mam going to the launderette, staying there for what seemed like hours cleaning our clothes. We would all go on the most amazing walks on a night. We used to go down Fortyfoot and sometimes along the promenade and head towards town. Gift shops after gift shops. I used to love going in them and looking round. The harbour was great. i used to go in to the toy shop at the top of those steps and you could smell the fish along the harbour and amongst that more gift shops. I used to love going into the Shell shop! Then there would be a few rides. I miss those times.....
I remember when me brothers would sail there boats on the water along the front, The amusements.
The jewellers along the front, where on the second week Mam and Dad would on top of all the spending money we would have had would treat us to that special present . I remember been 7 and there i was getting this beautiful yellow Timex watch bought for me. I loved that watch,
I remember the beautiful lit garden on the main street where we would sit and eat our fish and chips, That garden i used to think was magical.
Some nights we would walk along the Cliffs and come out on Sewerby road where there was yet another gift shop selling all kinds of ornaments some of which i still have......
Those were the days...I wish time could be turned back....I miss Bridlington as it was then, but most of all i miss me Mam and Dad, who gave us all the most magical, happiest holidays ever...Treasured memories........