Bad Times In My Life.

A Memory of Brimington.

I'm sorry to say my experience at the school was not a happy one, I recall being bullied by other pupils and certain teachers. These memories have stuck with me all my life,I recall one particular incident in R.I. (religious instruction) the teacher at the time (Mr S), for no apparent reason went psycho; picked one pupil up by his hair and literal kicked him up the backside repeatedly down the corridor. Another teacher who took a technical drawing lesson, his favourite game was to walk around the classroom and smash you on the top of the head with a blackboard rubber 'the wooden side'. It's not surprising I didn't want to go to school, I never knew what was install for me! Fortunately for me, I left the school in fact I left Brimington, and made a new life in Somerset, best thing that ever happened to me!