Brimington Boys Inthe 1970s

A Memory of Brimington.

I have been away from Brimington for about 22 years, some of the area has changed but not much, I was shocked to see my old school gone. Brim boys was my last school before my first job as apprentice mechanic at Brocklehurst's on Whittington Moor. The old school has good and bad memories for me, I remenmber some of the teachers, Mr Wood, Mr Croft, Mr Topham, Mr Rogers the science teacher, I think he had been drinking some of his chemicals, the RI teacher was Mr Sweeney, I think he was very passionate about his work. I remember a trip to camp, bell tents and cold water and half a field to keep the boys from the girls. I became a prefect just before I left, we could stop people coming into school as we stood by the radiators keeping warm...good days.