Childhood Visits

A Memory of Brindley Ford.

My father were born in Brindley Ford in 1911. His father was born 1881 and his mother in 1880. My grandparents moved to West Yorkshire around 1912. Consequently we visited family in Brindley Ford
I don't remember a great deal about Brindley Ford except for the rows of houses, the school and the Pit stacks(?).
I do remember the later years visiting family in Fegg Hayes
As I am working on my family Tree I would love to find some old photographs of this village where my grandparents and father originate from. Can anyone help please/

#308072

Comments & Feedback

If you go online to Staffordshire Sentinel, put Brindley Ford in their search and look for the pictures section there are lots of old pictures of Brindley Ford and Fegg Hayes. I hope this is helpful
Thank you. I will take a look.
My mother, was born Olive Austin in Brindley Ford in 1919. Her parents, the Austin's, moved to South Yorkshire during the depression of the '30's. I would like to establish my grandmother's maiden name, which I believe may have been Pool, as my mother often mentioned her Grandma Pool. ( it may be spelled Poole). No one ever thought to explain anything to kids in those days, they just expected the kids to know who their ancestors were by some kind of divine process..
My Mothers Brother ( now deceased) moved back to the area during the early 1950's and the family bought a house in Mow Cop. His son ( my cousin) still lives in Mow Cop, but he has no more knowledge about his family than I have.
I would be grateful if anyone has any knowledge of the Austin's, or Pool's who lived in the Brindley Ford district years ago.
There was a Poole family living at 32 Victoria street brindley ford in 1939... details on the 1939 register, hope that helps