Western Square Hotwells

A Memory of Bristol.

Western Square, Hotwells, was one of two small squares facing Cumberland Basin, Hotwells. I cannot remember the name of the other one, the pub, one of two, was called the Pilot. I knew a lad called Brian Simms in the sea scouts at that time.

#237323

Comments & Feedback

I lived in western square, number 9 in the late 1950s.I used to catch the bus every day to go to Portway boys school in Shirehampton.We had to move from the square when it was decided to build the fly over.I remember the ships and tugs going through the basin and tying up opposit our house.Happy days.
I was born in western square.
My family was rehoused to hartcliffe when the flyover was built.
Mums name was Doris Boyland nee Groves and her parents were Lillian and Stan groves. My dad was Walter Boyland.
After we were moved to Hartcliff dad saved up and bought a house in Swiss drive Ashton for £2000 in 1965 I was 8 years old.