Search For Relatives

A Memory of Briton Ferry.

My great grandfather and great great grandfather lived at 13 and 15 Regent Street West, as per the 1911 and 1881 census respectively. Is there anyone who can supply me with information about this town and possibly some relatives? My grandfather was John Ambrose Thomas who shows up in the 1911 census.

#239635

Comments & Feedback

Not sure if my family history is connected but I come from the Thomas line on my mom's maternal line. My great grandfather is Ernest George Thomas who lived at 29 Regent St. on the 1901 census with his father John 71 years old and his brother Edward ( wife Ann and children Esther Omenda Thomas and Idwal Thomas.). Ernest did have a brother John but I am not sure if it is the same one. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask any questions. Joanna
You will find lots in Philip Adams book: A most Industrious Town 1814-2014 Go to Britonferrybooks.uk to get a copy
Hi, my great grandfather is also Ernest. Wonder how we are related