1962 Stay Broadstairs

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was at a Home in Broadstairs, I think it could be St Marys (not sure), I was there in 1962 at the age of 12 and stayed for 12 weeks. Do you remember the Minidex that they used to give you after one meal you would line up and it was spooned into your mouth - it was green and was nasty stuff, then they would give you some sweets to hide the taste left in the mouth. I don't remember a lot about the place other than they had a wooden building used for schooling that was just over the lawn. Right in front of the main door of the Home there was the place that they put the fold away beds that we had a nap on in summer. I can't think of any other things about this old place but I do remember the song they used to sing about the home and its staff. Well that's about all for now so I hope to talk to you soon. I hope all are well and happy.
George Harden
rout66@rocketmail.com