Childrens Convalescent Home

A Memory of Broadstairs

I was in a children's convalescent home in Broadstairs in (I think) 1961. I was sent on a train from Westminster Children's Hospital and spent some time there. I don't know the name of the place and didn't like it, I was ill whilst there. Would love to share experiences and chat with others. I was aged six at the time and had been in hospital for almost a year. I remember it had a large garden, and a very big dormatory we slept in. I spent most of my time there in bed I think.

Thu Sep 10th 2015, at 12:32 am

sarah.odhner commented:

I was at the in Broadstairs convalescent home for 3 weeks in 1964.I was 8 at the time. It was a very difficult experience for me. The home was called Lanthine I believe. I was searching online to find out more about it. The dormitories seemed large, although the beds were fairly small. The staff nurses in charge were Sister Carr and Sister Woodrove. My sister was there with me at the same time. She was 6. I would like to chat with you.

Mon Oct 5th 2015, at 1:54 pm

djacarr commented:

My brother Martin (Carr) was at St Mary's children's home in the early to mid 60's. Not sure how long you were there, but I suppose it's a bit of a long shot for you to have known him?

Mon May 30th 2016, at 8:06 pm

vonniedesavigny8 commented:

I was in a converses ant home in broadstairs. I've been trying to find it & have search for that date. There were many convalesant homes around the area. st Mays closed in 1959. There was a care home run by the metropolitan.
It's like looking for a needle in a hay stack! I would be interested in chatting about memories. I was there when I was 6 after having heart surgery at st bartholemews hospital London. I have a few memories of the convalesant Home. Also being put on the train with another children & a nurse who was dressed like a matron. The child I was with said I needed to say I was 7 when I got to the home. Your know why if you were that child. Be good to chat ....