Memories Of Saint Marys Broadstairs

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I Patricia Kenny was at Saint Marys in early 1950s with my two sisters Penny and Pamela. I was 2 years old, Pamela 5 and a half and Penny seven years old. I can remember the dormotories, the nuns and kindly nurses. Having our hair washed with this disgusting mushy carbolic soap that came from a large tin, lol, and each being given a ribbon for our hair. I can remember having Marmite on toast followed by tinned spaghetti for tea only if I finished the Marmite which I never did urrr, still hate it today. We were sent there because our mother had TB and we were being isolated. Dad would visit and I remember him carrying me down steps cut through chalk cliff leading from the house grounds to the sea, there was an iron gate at the bottom. I have a picture of us three little girls with buckets and spades and warm woolly cardigans so were very well looked after. I remember playing with little rock crabs on frequent days on the beach. Unfortunately I developed sunstroke and nearly died so Dad came and got us. My father told me years later of one of his visits when a little boy put his hand in his and said "Take me home mister".