St. Mary's Convalescent Home Circa 1947/8

A Memory of Broadstairs.

Hi Lorna and Carole, I may have been at St. Mary's at the same time as you but my memories are not as good as yours. I remember my mother telling me, when I got home, how scared of the nun's I was and if I saw one in the street I would pass wind! (She thought it was very funny). She was also impressed that I could write my own name. I was born in September 1944, hadn't started school which would have been 1949, but don't remember my sister who was born in Sept 1948. Like you I wasn't told what was wrong with me and it was never discussed. I too, thought it may have been a shadow on the lung, and had been referred by Queen Mary's Hospital, Sidcup. I tried to find out from medical records but they don't go back that far. I do remember having to eat sausages in fat with mashed potato; having to wait by someone's bed to use the toilet; having to make my own bed which I had never done before and walking in pairs but not making any friends. I contracted a poisoned knee which showed itself when I was having to kneel by the crib in the Xmas nativity play. I remember being taxied to the hospital and the nuns being agitated and asking me lots of questions. I think I must have been very ill as I was given penicillan injections which hurt alot and was in there for some time. My parents only visited once and I remember being given a donkey toy that walked on its own when placed on a slope! I was also made fuss of when I returned to the Home.

Comment from Sylvia Kavanagh nee Bing on Thursday, 11th April 2013.