St Marys Convalescent Home Broadstairs

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was at St. Marys convalescent home in 1956 when I was 9 years old and I would like to speak to any other people who stayed there to share our memories. Some of my memories are vivid others quite hazy. It was quite a traumatic time, to be taken away when as a child you have no idea where you are going or even if you will ever come home again. There were good times, some of the nuns were very kind, others not so. Do you remember the tunnel under the road, it smelled musty and water dripped on you as you walked to the beach and you must remember the doorstep of bread smothered in marmite, today I love it! Can anyone recall the loft where trestle tables were set up with little things for the children to buy. I hope that others will contact me.

#228201

Comments & Feedback

My mom went to broad stairs ,but she can't remember the name ,of the converlasant home ,she stayed there for a few months, she made friends with a girl called Patsy meek ,who came from London. My mom came from Wolverhampton I'm trying to find out as much information as possible so if anyone could help me I would be very great full .
I went there twice 1950 for 3months, and 1952/1953, saw the coronation there, sister mary magdalene, and siste audrey, have photogrpah of some of the girls, and i think it is sister Audrey in the photo.some abuse went on, but i was not abused myself, discipline was harsh, and you soon learnt to toe the linesandra popple
i was there in the 50s I also come from Wolverhampton
I was there in November 1955 age 6 ,I had to catch the train from Wolverhampton Station to London then onto Broadstairs ,I remember the Nuns ,they where ok ,use to us walks ,it was classed as an open air School the windows at night where open ,I can remember the wind blowing as I lay in bed and in the day time from the one window you use to able to watch the boats going by ,we where took to the Church by the Nuns which was adjoining the home we lived in, I can remember the smell of incense ,sometimes we where told to dip our finger in the water and make a cross on the forehead I was there for 6 Weeks, somethings stay in your mind , I was sent because I suffered with Bronchitis and for the clean air which Kent was know for those days