Were You At Port Regis Convent For Delicate Girls 1954 1956?

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was at Port Regis between 1954 and 1956. I was 8 when I got there and left just before my 10th birthday. Was anyone else at Port Regis, Broadstairs when it was a convent for delicate girls?
The nuns, thinking about it now, resembled Roman Catholic ladies who were probably forced in many cases to be nuns. This was a great honour during that time for a Catholic daughter to become a Roman Catholic nun. I was NOT a Roman Catholic at all. Neither was my family, but as we children were forced to pray to the rosary several times a day. I assume it was a Catholic convent, also the Virgin Mary was the main issue in the chapel.
The treatment there was out of this world CRUEL but only for SOME and only during certain years. Obviously certain nuns were unhappy and took it out over the children (some children). Some of the punishments some of children had to stand was plain abuse. It was a horrible place. It gives me small goose pimples just thinking about it, especially seeing photos of the dark dismal spooky building
I remember Cathrine Waring as the girl in the next bed in the dormitary where we were sent to bed at 5.30 pm! She had a skin problem and her hands were tied to the headboard's posts so she would not scratch herself,
I also remember Sister Mary Bonventure and Sister Mary Audrey. It would be good therapy at a late date to be in touch with women, or families of women who were there and also experienced this wicked treatment OR AT LEAST WITNESSED IT, 1954-1956, as I think only some of us were picked out to be 'bullied'. Maybe our homee - and parents - played a role too, what some of the nuns thought about our parents ...!
I tried to contact these nuns at a later date but heard they were either passed or in The Holy Cross nursing home and rather confused.
The child abuse there has of course left a nasty scar but I've managed to stay on the straight and narrow and have a wonderful daughter, her partner and two small grandgirls - Nan's diamonds!
It would be lovely to hear from you, and YOUR VIEW.
Rita Pilbrow