The Coach & Horses Hotel.

A Memory of Bromsgrove

This was one of the hotels/public houses owned by Mr.& Mrs. R.J.Gillman; they were my grandparents. My parents visited them taking me with them. My cousin Clive and I went exploring, oh boy! my finger slipped threw the wallpaper in one of the bedrooms, so Clive and I traced it round and found hidden behind the wall paper was a door, we opened it and beheld a veritable treasure; buckets of money, beautiful glasses, dinner services, paintings, jewellery, with eyes wide open we ran past the treasure and opened door at the other end of the room, and stepped into pitch black. We struggled through there and found at the other end a door, carefully we opened it and saw steps leading down into the kitchen, tottering down and in utter amazement we ran and told our respective parents and grandparents. We were so thrilled at our discovery, but it became obvious they already knew.

A memory shared by Pamela Claire Phillips , on Jan 10th, 2014.