Growing Up In Brook

A Memory of Brook.

I and my two brothers grew up in Brook during the late 1940's, the 50's & 60's; our house was more or less behind the telegraph pole to the right of the picture. Mr Pembury ran the Post Office and Stores (thats his van outside). We had this picture at home (as a post-card) and mum always said that the child seen in the middle of the picture was my younger brother, Christopher. We walked to and from the village school, set at the top of Spelders Hill at the southern end of the village - the school is shown on one of the other Francis Frith photos of Brook and the school hasn't changed very much; nor has most of the village. A few newer properties have been built in the intervening years but most of the village remains unchanged.

#242107

I also walked to school during the late 50's and early 60's
I lived on the first bungalow in Natslane.
Do you remember mr Town?
Yes Jacqueline, Mr Town was a family friend - I even did odd jobs for him around his market garden as well as delivering the papers for him too. I even kept in touch with him in his later life after he moved from Brook, until he died a few years ago.