More Broughton Astley Memories

A Memory of Broughton Astley.

I spent a very happy childhood - my father was a licensed victualler of Ye Olde Bulls Head on the bridge until he retired in 1949. I went to the local school - my teachers were Miss Pratt & Mrs Jefferies- the Headmaster was "Boss Cook" followed by Mr Muncaster. Each week we attended Sunday School with Rev Turner, and Miss Hunt played the organ at services (having parked her "sit up and beg" bicycle outside). I spent many happy hours paddling in the brook fishing for minnows or across Benfords fields; also walks up Scotty Lane where we lent over the bridge to wave at the trains passing beneath. There were very few people in the village who could obtain petrol for their cars; P.C. Lockton, the vicar and Frank Hall the taxi. My Father was allocated some as he ferried people to and fro for hospital visits etc when Frank Hall was busy. There were two main events in the village each year. Hospital Saturday- fancy dress and floats held in the field next to "The White Horse" and the wake (fair) which came following 29th August. That day it was expected every child that could, cycled down to Soar Mill to await the first sighting of the traction engine pulling Mrs Drakelys caravan covered in its green and white striped awning. Her caravan was solid oak with cut glass windows. It usually pulled into one of Benfords fields just down Cosby Lane and we spent the time there watching them put it up. The children from the fair would pull pram chassis with large metal churns on up to the Bulls Head car park where my dad would undo the padlock on the pump there for them to fill up with water. He also had to keep a very close eye on our chickens!
There were five public houses in the village - ours, the aforementioned White Horse, the George & Dragon down 'The Bag', the Royal in Coventry Road where the Midland Red buses turned round for their return journey to Leicester and The Station up Dunton Road. I believe there was one in Sutton in the Elms called the Coach & Horses originally but that it was demolished when the chapel was built.
Several years ago my Husband and I were on holiday where we shared a table with a couple who came from Sapcote and Stanton (its a small world) and he told us he always went to Broughton to the gun shop! ' Gun shop'- in Broughton! My husband and I looked at each other in amazement - apparently it is situated in a block of shops where Emma's chip shop was so I knew before I read Mr Reynolds memories of the village there must have been some very big changes.
Both my elder brother and sister also went to the village school, they even had the same teachers. My brother then went to Lutterworth Grammar school before going on as an apprentice to BTH in Rugby whilst my sister went to Wigston Girls School and then as a secretary at HOMA casters in Cosby. She was married in the village church on May Day. I came south to Dorset with my parents.