Brown Lees Village

A Memory of Brown Lees.

I was born in Brook Street, Brown Lees, within the civil parish of Biddulph. The village is situated about half a mile north of the site of the former Biddulph Valley Ironworks and the Brown Lees and Victoria Collieries, where many of the residents would have worked in the past. The Ironworks ceased in the 1920s and coal mining finished in 1982. I went to school in 1938 at Knypersley, walking through the fields by footpaths in local farms. In 1950, I commenced work at Victoria Colliery as a Dust and Air Sampler to monitor ventilation in the pit. Later, I qualified as a mine surveyor and worked at Victoria and Norton Collieries. I recall attending many performances of Handel's Messiah at Brown Lees Chapel which was a few yards from my home. Brown Lees is much enlarged now, and the air is cleaner with the demise of heavy industry, but I remember it well.

#229994

Comments & Feedback

Hi George,I am trying to trace my brother,He was adopted as a baby. He was born on John St Longbridge his father was Clifford Roberts and Mother was Maud Roberts.His father was a Coal Hewer who died sometime after an accident in the 'pit',so my brother was adopted as it was hard on my mother to manage financially after Clifford Roberts death, Which was approx.March and of 1940.My brother was adopted by Cliffords brother and sister in law,who lived very close and possibly worked at the same 'pit'.I do not have their names so cannot trace my brother.If by a miracle you worked at the same coal mine ,You may be able to give me some traceable record pointers. Best regards. Yvonne Anderson. yvonnefranka@hotmail.com ( CANADA)