Wonderful Memories Of Living Down The Browney

A Memory of Browney Gill.

I was born in Harle Street, daughter of Alan an' Ruth White. The Browney was a lovely friendly place to live, all the neighbours in the streets got on so well. Everyone knew each other and would help one another. Have many happy memories from when l lived there when I was really young. There was everything you needed down there; shops - butchers, post office, fish shop and my favourite was Bobby Briggs shop at the bottom. The butchers sold great pies and I remember Solders fish shop was great. Went to Browney School, a lovely little school. My nana used to live in Middle Street houses that were below the school until they were pulled down. My dad had an allotment on the opposite side of the road. I used to love going there to get vegetables for Sunday dinner. My parents, Alan White and Ruth White are no longer with us, or my nana, Winifred Taylor, but I have such happy memories of living down the Browney. Can remember all the people that lived there with us same time too.