Firwood

A Memory of Brownshill.

Firwood
1958 our family came from the US to settle our Aunt Ethel & Uncle Edmund Smyth's estate Firwood. Edmund had been the 1st Bishop of Lebombo, Africa & Ethel had been a missionary & painter. Firwood had a dairy on the property & my sister's & I played with twin sisters that lived there. The sisters had us go to Brownshill & ride a teenager's motercycle. I loved the village & people there. If anyone knows about Firwood or the people who now own it, we've heard it's called Smyth Estates. (I could be wrong) please contact me. ... Thank you for the fond memories. ....... Terri