Valerie & Rosemary West Firwood Farm

A Memory of Brownshill.

The people, last name West, living on Firwood Farm had four children, Valerie, Rosemary, Kathleen and John. I've heard the farm is still there. My sisters' names were Sharon and Sally, mine is Susan. Firwood is now called Smyth Meadows. If anyone knows of the people I've mentioned or the owner of Smyth Meadows please contact me. We were at Firwood for a month in 1958. There were two older maids there. One was named Olive, the other Mrs. Hutchins. The owners of Firwood were Edmund Smyth who was 98 and Ethel Smyth who was 99 when they passed on so Brownshill was part of their everyday life for many many years. We have many fond memories of your town and country.

#231018

Comments & Feedback

Would love to see photos of the dairy named Firwood Farm Brownshill if anyone has pictures of it. I found one of the West family due to the Francis Firth website. Thank you.