War Years

A Memory of Bruton.

I was born in a village near Bruton in 1939. My early memories of walking to school with my gas mask in a bag over the shoulder (never had to use it). There was an army camp down the road from our cottage, so there was lots of activity around. I used to watch the searchlight, thought at that time it was very exciting. We used to wait for the convoys of American soldiers to pass the bottom of our lane, they use to throw strips of chewing gum to us, which was a treat as we hadn't seen it before. I attended Bruton County School from 1944-1954. I go back to Somerset as often as I can and visit family and friends, but never seem to meet any of the past pupils of my old school. I am many miles away from Bruton now, but have memories that I will cherish forever.
Audrey O'Halloran - nee Hutchings.

#221154

Comments & Feedback

my name is Roy ,Bruton was the little village I had my holidays at with my aunt and uncle who owed the dairy farm that supplied the milk . I used to go around with my uncle on his horse and cart ! would ,or could you find out the name of that dairy ,or the street that the farm was in !! I have forgotten my uncles name but my aunts name was Alice. it was very close to the town.it would be a hard job I know , but it would mean a lot to me if you could muster up something ! that would be in the region of 1943 . I now live in Australia since 1950 when our dad took us here after my mum hah died ! in 1946.i would be very grateful thank you Roy Compton !!!!!!!