London Road Primary School

A Memory of Burgess Hill

I too remember Mrs Duckworth though she was not my teacher, my first teacher was Miss Richardson and also there was a Mrs Parrott. I then went to a class run by Mrs Donnovan, Mr Baird was head master and Ms Brown was the scary teacher, also I was in Mr Eliot's and Mr Smith's class.
Of course all gone now and a housing estate
I also lived on Chanctonbury Road (31) with sister Sue who also attended in Mrs Cardigan's class. I now live in Norfolk but occasionally visit Burgess Hill and also pass by Keymer Parade where my parents started a baby shop which later became a restuarant (The Jack & Jill), now an Indian restaurant. Brown's stationers and The Sunshine Cafe (4 Black Jacks a 1d and he'd still sell you one for a farthing). The Goose Fayre, firstly on Folders Lane and then to where was it - Brown's Lane?
The Orion Cinema and Swaysland the Barbers, happy days.

A memory shared by Nigel Dawson , on Feb 6th, 2011.

Tue Jul 28th 2015, at 2:39 pm

matkinsesq commented:

Mr Baird I remember, he was Head when I was there from 1961-65. Mr Smith ran the stamp club, Mrs Fernee, Mr Ticehurst, and I remember a Miss Jordan going off to teach in Borneo..most unusual for those day!
I wonder where the memorabilia from LRCPS went after the demolition?
I lived at 154 Chanctonbury Road, with my parents and brother Iain ans sister Fiona, before we emigrated to Tasmania in 1970.
I delivered the Evening Argus to Swaysland the barber!
The Goose Fayre was on the Browe, which we as 1st Burgess Hill scouts used for outdoor pursuits.
Now in Switzerland and attended a Haywards Heath Grammar school mini reunion two weeks ago at the Bent arms in Lindfield.
Keep those
memories coming!!

Wed Jul 29th 2015, at 5:36 am

Nigel Dawson commented:

Lovely memories, I was in Mr Smith's class , and also remember Mr Eliot...... I too was in 1st Burgess a Hill but Cubs, remember taking House Orderly Badge and having to make Akela a cup of tea, which I mistakenly put two tsp of salt instead of sugar. First job was £2 a week in school summer holidays working in Gloucester Cycle Company in the repair shed at the back, until Factory Inspector told owner, Mr Rodgers, I believe I was too young, so I lasted 3-4 weeks.

Wed Aug 19th 2015, at 2:26 pm

Great stuff Nigel,

Now throw me a few Burgess Hill names and we can see who we know!

Wed Aug 19th 2015, at 3:57 pm

Now let's see, there was Timothy Epps, Geoffrey Richards, Michael Cole on Chanctonbury Road. At London Road Primary, I recall Lyndsay Dann, Lesley Benskin. Andrew Cresswell. At St Peters Court school there was Ian mcNicoll, Breck Coram, Steve Pettman, Ivan Hodder, and Ian McSweeney, whose Mum was doctors receptionist for Dr Thornley.....any good for starters

Tue Oct 13th 2015, at 2:33 pm

nx54wfb commented:

I think it was John or Kevin Mc Sweeney and i worked with their mother at the doctors surgery There was Doctors De Lacey Thornley when i worked there and Doctor Deering joined later .

Tue Oct 13th 2015, at 3:16 pm

Yes it was John McSweeney, who lived near me on Silverdale Road, and Prefect at St Peters Court School., he also had an old Austin or Morris convertable,.

Wed Oct 21st 2015, at 1:50 pm

wendybutler1956 commented:

Wed Oct 21st 2015, at 1:54 pm

Anyone remember Michelle Kutner,Kevin Gray and his brother Stephen??

Wed Oct 21st 2015, at 1:57 pm

Wed Oct 21st 2015, at 1:58 pm

Wed Oct 21st 2015, at 2:05 pm

My comment seems to be invisible. Went to lrcps from 61-64 when we lived in chanctonbury rd (9). Best friend lived in Queens Crescent where Sankeys was on the corner. Remember Mr Baird, Mrs Parrott and miss cardigan and many others bcos my brother was there from 59-64 when we moved to Patcham nr Brighton. Drove through BH last wkend, brought back wonderful memories..

Mon Nov 9th 2015, at 1:03 am

clifford_hughes commented:

I think she was Miss Carnaghan - and she scared me because she always looked so fierce. Shame the school has gone. Just houses there now.

Thu Jun 30th 2016, at 1:18 pm

Great to see these memories, lucky I looked at the site again after so long! I can't recall any of your names Nigel except for Michael Cole as he lived down the road from us in Chanctonbury Road.
A pity more people from those days are not looking at FF site!