Methodist School

A Memory of Burgh Heath.

I was at the Methodist school at Burgh Heath from 1950 to 1957, my maiden name was Hopper. I was born and lived in Burgh Heath until 1965 when I married and went abroad. When I returned in 1971 I moved locally to Epsom Downs. I remember all the teachers, the school house and spending play times on the common. The little shop near the conker trees was owned by Mrs Jones and the grocery shop next to the pond was called Privett's stores and run by Mr and Mrs Palmer. The old guy that served Tizer and tea leaves in his coffee from the shop by the alley to Ballards Green was called Fred. Does anybody remember Mrs Stanley's tea rooms which were near the pond, and having to walk over to the war memorial hall for our dinner?

#230235

Comments & Feedback

I also went to the Methodist School in the 50’s I was a Killick then, I lived in Cannons Lane & got married in ‘69 now live in Sutton.
Sheila Ayling
I went to the Methodist School in 1940, but it closed almost immediately, as war broke out and we had no shelters. We moved to the girls school in Piquets Way, Miss Parrott was headmistress and a Miss Godfrey was another teacher I lived at Tattenham corner, Many memories of swimming at the Gallion Canadian troops stationedon the downs and prisoners of war in the old riding school now Asda.s