The Pond

A Memory of Burgh Heath.

I remember going with my mum to visit some old aunt who lived over the Heath, and chasing the geese until they turned and chased me back! I was so frightened of them after that. Sometimes we would stop at the shop by the Pond to buy some sweets, which were a real treat back then. Mother told me to keep clear of the pond as there was a well in it, and some old gentleman who had drunk too much, waded out into the pond and fell into the well and was never found! That sure stopped me playing in the pond! I also believe, I was born in Burgh Heath to a mother named, Pam or Pat Mitchel, and was adopted almost immediately after birth by two wonderful people, and moved to Sutton. Very happy memories of my childhood, I still hold dear today.