A Memory of Burnt Oak.

Edgware Middlesex, the cradle of my childhood,and Burnt Oak is where I went with Mummy as a special treat , we used to go into Lyons corner house for a nice cup of tea and a small treat, and it seems like only yesterday the whole family went into the coop shop to purchase an ironing board, I recall how we all stood around it in admiration.Wasn't much money about in those days , but all the love we had in our home made up for the lack of funds. That ironing board came home with us and oh how we all wanted to do the ironing just to try it out, and no more ironing on the dining room table, with the old towels underneath the hot iron.
Also clearly recall a year or two earlier going to see Santa Claus, he was also at the Coop store, how badly I wanted a dolly,Big sister Sheila told me to put my arm way down in his sack and if I felt an arm pull it out, this was firm in my childish mind as I waited in line only to be handed a colouring book , six or so inches big.
dissapointed I caught the 140 bus to home. all was well Christmas morning when I was given the most beautiful dolly in the world{to me }
thankyou for this lovely site, and my Edgware mIddlesex xxxx
Sincerely Erica Coffey {Firth }