Ted N Kays School Of Dancing

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I also remember Ted n Kays school of dancing, I started there after returning from a holiday in clacton with my parents where as a small child my parents were approached to ask if I could dance with 'Ricky Dee', brother of Simon Dee (a DJ as I recall). He had seen me dancing all the old dances waltz, quick step etc etc with my mum Hilda Turbutt. He informed my parents that I should take up ballroom dancing and that I could probably earn them (yes them ha ha) a lot of money. I was immediately taken to Ted n Kays which I must say I did enjoy very much though I went alone without friends as nobody else was interested. I remember clearly how when you danced with Ted he used to glide you around the floor like a cloud. So light on his feet, as I expect like Fred Astair was. I have never spoken about this place since. I think I was only about 10 years old, a good 40 odd years ago now.