Burton Races I Remember Going To Burton Races 1938 And1939

A Memory of Burton Lazars.

I remember going to Burton Races in 1938 and1939. I cannot remember whether they were held after that but if they were, I was there.I remember pestering the bookmakers and hanging around them, they finally gave us six or seven pencils and that worked. I also remember the Prince of Wales coming to see my grandad who had reserved a special parking place for him at the top corner of the paddock, it was the best spot and you could see over the whole course. I also attended at the gate and would not open it until someone who was with him put his hand in his pocket, it was always sixpence and then I would let them in, all smiles and a pat on the head. I would then run his parking spot and take the rope down for him. He would go and see my grandad and grandma. I have no doubt the person who paid me sixpence put his hand in his pocket again, I never got to know how much he got. It must been a good bit but his spot was always roped off him
I remember plenty more about the racecourse and how they got the water from the stockwell to the water jump.
I remember the foxhunting and again manning a gate and keeping it closed until you got a tip, this was nearly always a silver threepenny bit and today I still have a lot of them in a money box.
I remember walking to school on the tops of the hedges because of six or seven foot of snow, it does make you laugh but I don't think we ever lost a day. We had some of longest slides at the modern boys playground, yes we slipped up, and got up.
I'll think of more at a future date.
Regards
Tony Barnard

#230436

Comments & Feedback

As a resident of the Village and living overlooking the old Racecourse I really enjoyed reading these memories and would love to hear any more that you have Tony. I love reseaching the history of the Village through books and old photographs. Many thanks Victoria Lees