School Memories At Stjosephs

A Memory of Burwash

I went to school at st.Josephs Salesian school a mile outside Burwash from 1939-1946
I recall there were about 10 pubs in the village and I stayed one summer with the Davies family who lived just before the church in a smugglers house where we went to bed through a hole in the wall .I remember the Hollamby's,Miles'and the Woodalls who were day boys.we all had some exciting and sometimes harrowing times during the war.I have been writing my autobiography with pictures for my family and recall a great deal of the eight years spent at the school.I was a Londoner I went there when I was 5 and my job was feeding the chickens helping hand milk the cows and using the shire horse to hay rake etc I spent 50 years farming through my work at Burwash.Of course it was a real village in those days,Last time I visited it was a vacant place with commuter jobs. and few real locals!!

A memory shared by Philip Bovill , on Jan 29th, 2008.

Fri Dec 26th 2014, at 5:49 pm

okendrich commented:

Hello, Philip, this is Oliver Kendrick, haven't yet got round to completing e-mail connections. Was concerned my 'phone calls could be a trifle irksome. Just been digging up Burwash memories. Oliver

Wed Mar 25th 2015, at 7:30 pm

davanninvelez8 commented:

I ran the Bell Inn from 1988 for 5 years with my husband David and Annick Mizel. Imagine my surprise when researching my family history, I find a distant family member who was born and brought up in Burwash in the 1800s. Her name was Mary Ann Braban and her father was Thomas. I suddenly became very emotional because our time at Burwash was probably the best of our Working life. I hope that someone remembers us.

Thu Nov 24th 2016, at 11:10 am

Frank Chennell commented:

I now live in The Presbytery of St Joseph's. The church has long since gone, and the school has been apartments for a long time. The Presbytery is much the same as it always has been I think, apart from refurbishment, and our 'back' garden is what I believe used to be the school playing field. The little cemetery is still there of course, and Spring Lane I would think is just the same.