Buscot Church Of England Primary

A Memory of Buscot.

Ive found out that the village school, which was on the corner of Snowswick lane and the lechlade road, was knocked down for road widening. What I want to know is there any photos of the school. The road was never widened.
   The head teacher was Mrs Cornley and the other teachers name was Mrs Dancey. there were only two classes. The school mates I went to school with were, Betty, Anne and Pat Carthy, Robert, Simon, Carol and Ann Harper, Ruthy French who was bitten by Broomus a pyrannean mountain dog belonging to Mr Parker who ran western farm known locally as parkers farm. The dog was put down.
        My dad worked on the farm and mum worked in the New Inn in Lechlade. We lived at the bottom of the farm lane in western cottage.
  We all moved to London in around 1955, mainly for our schooling. Im still hopeful of some photos of the school. Now living back in Portsmouth where I was born. I have edited this on the 12th June 2014. Im 67 and still work two days a week, gotta keep busy. Ha!

#308446

Comments & Feedback

That was the general idea as the corner outside the Malthouses where I used to live was be oming quite dangerous with vicheles miss judging the corner by going far to fast for it but the widening never happened , the school one of only a few buildings in the village not owened by the National Trust was becoming a eye saw and in a bad state of repair mainly caused by my brother and myself using it for a play area as the dividing wall inside could be folded back to make a ideal area for inside football.