A Memory of Bushey.

1942 was the year I left School after 4 years at Alexandra Road School, but I started work after school long before that. I had a paper round on the Cassiobury Estate when I was 11, then delivered groceries for Tesco's and later repaired cycles at Halfords. Then when I was almost 14 I joined the Army Cadets, which started at Chater School. I was there until I joined the army in 1945. I knew Watford very well and purchased a house called "Alma House" on Chalk Hill at Bushey Arches. I know it was built by 1822 but would like any information on the property. Watford was a lovely town and I have some very pleasant memories of it, before & after the war

#308753

Comments & Feedback

I have a Christmas card (with a picture of them) written 1908 by my great grandparents Mr. & Mrs. C. Gilbert Barnard from Alma House, Pinner Rd, Watford. I would love any info and pictures.