Conker Arch

A Memory of Byfleet.

We used to live at 96, Church Road where I lived as a youngster between 1956 and circa 1962 when our family moved to a new house in New Haw. I was 11 years old when we moved there from Rodborough Hill near Milford.
The canal was always a fascination for me and I would often go along Conker Arch by foot or cycle to go along the canal and adjoining fields and woods. Sometimes, along with a friend or two, I would have a 'shandy' at the Anchor at Pryford Lock.
Some of the people I knew where:- Paul 'Lilly" Goddard, Colin 'Smiffy' Smith, Nobby Clark, Mossy, 'Titch', Al, Angela Rodwell, Alec Bremner, Lindsay Childs, 'Nig' Seer, Maurice Hatcher and my first true love Susan Howell from West Byfleet.
I moved to Brixham in Devon in 1964 and have now moved to Thailand where I have been for 10 years.
I remember working at Invicta cycle shop and the greengrocers opposite the Plough. Used to be a good pub then.