Invicta Cycles

A Memory of Byfleet.

Invicta Cycles was the bike shop in the village and at the front/right of this photo - where the White/Ford/Zodiac car is. I put a deposit down on a Lilac/Pink Raleigh bike and paid some off each week from my paper round monies.

The shoe shop and Miss Moores was the last shop, past Invicta on this parade. She was a grand lady of many years! Every time I needed shoes, Dad would ask her for boxes and say if I did not look after the shoes, I would have to wear the boxes! Must be what got me into a love of shoes ...