Cosy Cinema

A Memory of Caerau.

I have dreadful memories of that rat infested place called the Cosy, it used to smell so bad. I also recall buying the fritters from Mort's. My father played bowls in Caerau and I would go along with my tennis racket. I went to Blaencaerau school around 1958 and the teachers were dreadful. I got pinched, thumped and hit across the fingers, nice place.
I learned to ride my bike near Brewers bus station and ended up very bruised.
Who do I remember? Ann Chitty, Ceri Meredith, Claire Winslade, Robert Barlow, Philip Pearce, he was a very kind person, the family GP was Dr Penry.
I loved picking whimberries, I can still taste them and have found them sold as jam in Brittany, they call them Myrtle. Janet Bailey, hairdresser in Caerau Road, is she still there? I left Caerau when I was 19.

#231089

Comments & Feedback

The Cosy, Caerau. Fabulous Memories. Me and my Brothers, Billy and Norman, every Saturday Matinee and with our Dad in the Week. Straight over to Mrs Morts for fritters then. I can taste them now.
Hi, the memories were clear in my mind; I lived in 21 Cymmer Rd then. I left Caerau in 1964. All what you mentioned ;I lived the same memories too.
I have written my account of 'Growing up in Caerau on Facebook.
Thanks