First School

A Memory of Calne.

I was six when this photo was taken. We lived in a tiny flat in Curzon Street, basically one room, and I went to school at Fintragh, a tiny private school in two rooms part way down the high street, opposite the Post Office. This traffic island was very important. I had to cross that busy road in two trips, with the island being my haven and resting place between them. The zebra crossing came later: in 1950 it was every man for himself.

#232306

Comments & Feedback

I remember this school, I must have been about 4 years old, If memory serves me right it was run by Miss Barker. as its around 68 years ago I haven;t got a vivid memory of things but I do remember having to take off coats and change shoes before entering class. I was living in Bryans Close Road then so it wasn't a long walk. I don't have any photos to share but would love to hear from anyone that may have. My name is Tom Holland
I attended Fintragh from 1950 to 1953 when at aged 8 years I emigrated with my parents and elder brother to Austraila. We subsequently returned to the UK in the early '70s. I remember Miss Barker and also how we had to take off our outside shoes and replace them with daps. I was so excited about going to school that I recall being in trouble for rushing into the class without changing my shoes. I was also often in trouble for talking!!! I also remember being told that the king had died (George V1) and also going to the Town Hall to be presented with a Coronation Mug. The teacher that I had in the first year was a Mrs Wright who I recall was very kind and gentle unlike Miss Barker who was quite strict. On researching the school I discovered an article in the Wilts Gazette 2002 about Mrs Wright reaching 100yrs and a resident at Marden Court. My maiden name was Summers and we lived at Lickhill Gardens. My uncle lived in 13 Bryans Close Road next to the Police House and my aunt in Stocks Croft.