White Hart Hotel, London Road Calne

A Memory of Calne.

I worked for Jo & George Thomas (George & the Dragon) at the White Hart in Calne in the 70s. I often had to run up and down between 3 bars to work them all, and sometimes helped in the hotel by cleaning. Jo would say there's only 4 or 6 sheets today Sheila so not worth putting the washing machine on so wash them in the kitchen sink. This was a huge Belfast sink in the outhouses at the back. They had 3 parrots out the back that were quite scary and you daren't put your fingers near them. Although Jo was a bit of a dragon I had some fun there. Sometimes working until 2 or 3 in the morning when they had a lock-in. I made friends with many people including Doug Brittain, Heather & Tony Beamish, Barry Bryant, Bill Pellow and many more too numerous to mention. Oh! to be young again.

#221343

Comments & Feedback

My mother, Marian Caswell made a new set of fully lined curtains for every guest room in the hotel. I remember her lugging yards and yards of heavy brocade fabric. It took her weeks but I think she was handsomely paid.