Never Looked Like This When Bob Potter Owned It!

A Memory of Camberley.

Like others I've read here I too, worked at Mac Fisheries, remember the pineapple fritters? After school (France Hill) on Fridays, three hours work, dinner at the Wimpy Bar then off to the Drill Hall to hear the Footprints play Chuck Berry songs. Then a walk along to the garden gate of whomsoever, back along the Portsmouth Road up Gibbet Lane and bed! Such clarity in old memories. As for the Agincourt, well for 1/6d I saw Cream's first tour, from such humble beginnings have legends sprung.

#237778

Comments & Feedback

Hello again, I wrote about my memories of Camberley a few days ago. I mentioned going to Over's Dept. store, for the Grammar school uniform.
Mother also took me to the other stockist, Page's , in the High street ( I couldn't recall the actual name...).I just thought of some more memories, from late 1950's, to mid 1960's :
On the way back from school, on the double decker bus, we left Camberley Sation, turned right, then left, to head towards the Maultway. Sometimes we would see the famous actress Hayley Mills, walking along the path with a group of school mates, all animated, as if excitedly chatting to Hayley, perhaps about a recent film role ?
Hayley had already done substantial work, the first film that we as a family saw being "Whistle Down The Wind". It was nice to see a real life film star, especially when my life was bogged down in so much homework from school, and next to no social life....I felt rather envious, I have to admit.....
Another memory from later was from the time I was at Bagshot Service Station (Mr. Tooke, manager : Army Colonel ex Burma Railway : a terrible time for all those on that cruel project )....
the Crown Prince of Brunei was at Sandhurst , and several of the young cadets used to visit the petrol station ....my colleague Alex and I had fun flirting with them, but they were all perfect gentlemen. Several times, The Crown Prince came in his Maserati ( I think he also had another big car as well ), and asked me for a date....I had to decline, as I was quite frightened by the sight of his bodyguard in the front seat ! Actually, it was not 'done' to make dates with customers, and anyway, I had already started falling in love with my future husband, Russ (we shared the evening shift)....However, soon after, a cadet conveyed an invitation to a BBQ at the Sandhurst college, which I duly attended, felt a little 'out of place', (bit of a culture shock !), and was delivered back safe and sound, later, by one of the 'perfect gentlemen' cadets.
I guess that was my biggest claim to fame....along with the time when the famous film director Bryan Forbes filled up his big posh car with petrol, one evening : I didn't recognise him, and jokingly asked, "How did you get to be so rich, so young ?", to which he replied, "By meeting pretty girls like you!" That shut me up ! An aide said quietly, aside, something about "Mr. Forbes...", but I still didn't catch on....ah well ! Off went the entourage, and ten they told me who'd just been in.....perhaps it was better that way.....
We used to see various famous people at the petrol station : Stirling Moss, Gladys Cooper(?) she asked me if I ever thought of going into films....I said I was more interested in being behind a camera.....what a silly girl ! That could have led somewhere ! Then there was King Carol (?) of (?) Romania? Couldn't see through the darkened windows of the big limousine :ah well, they all need petrol, after all ! ....Acker Bilk, and others....it was admittedly a mundane job, but at least there was no real stress....
A little later after that time, I went to live at an old house in Camberley, not far from the Blue Pool, London Road, called "Woodbridge".....not there long, as it was a bit of a dismal old place.....I wonder if it is still there?
I spent 6 months, prior to Uni, doing the nightshift at the Little Chef near Blackwater Station. Cooked for bands like, Dave Dee, Dozy, Mick and Tich, Small Faces, Spooky Tooth, Wishful Thinking, Long John Baldry - star struck, me? nah!