Childhood Cannock

A Memory of Cannock.

I started school at The Croft in High Green next to WG Smiths. This was near to the Danilo - Queen of Cinemas of the time and fascinating to visit. Later from Walhouse School we spent lunchtimes playing cowboys and Lone Ranger chases on Shoal Hill listening out for the one oclock siren at the Colliery to tell us that it was time to make our way back to school for the afternoon lessons. The walk up New Penkridge Road with its many "conker" trees. The town centre - Daces and Duttons sweet shops, Bob Reynolds the Butchers Linfords amazing shop Beasleys Grocery with its unique cash handling wired system and my school friend Francis Beasley Salmons grocers D W Clarkes best shop in town the large building housing the Coop in Church Street with the Health Office and Fire Station nearby in Queen Square Harry Hughes Toy Shop on Walsall Road and later Wolverhampton Road. Chums Club at the Danilo and later "pop" shows with many recording stars of the 60s at the Danilo - I used to organise coach trips over to Cannock from Stafford in the 60s to see these shows - fantastic nights - Cliff Richard and the Shadows Dusty Springfield Shane Fenton The Searchers Hermans Hermits to name a very few most of them to be found after shows having a drink in the towns Royal Oak pub . The old outdoor market and the Market Hall with Tranters Butchers in the basement area and Steadmans Chippie at the side the Green and Cream 21 Wolverhampton Corp Bus which terminated its round trip to Wolverhampton outside the fantastic Rosas ice cream shop and Harpers single decker to Brewood and Calf Heath outside Withingtons House. The "crocodile" of pupils at Walhouse School wending its way to and fro St Lukes Church on Thursday mornings Withingtons Shop with an outdoor photo board displaying wedding and local photos by Fred Parsona and the British Restaurant where I had lunchtime meals served by my grandmother when I was at Walhouse The Courier and Advertiser Newspapers and Praills Stationers in Wolverhampton Road with fellow Wedges Mills resident Audrey Meeson behind the counter when I bought my weekly Cannock Courier newspaper and in my teens Dr Butters old house in Wolverhampton Road taken over as the Town Police Station where I was to be stationed as a Police Cadet in the late 50s and later early 60s at the time of the Chase Child Murders . The New Hall nest to the Post Office in High Green where Walhouse Schools annual concert was produced. Most of these memorable locations long gone thanks to the planners of the sixties who decimated the town and took away all its charm. Enough happy memories survive for me to still see it as it was and not as it sadly is today.

#308172

Comments & Feedback

What a wonderful list of names and places. It certainly bought back many memories of Cannock for me. I was a pupil at Walhouse and smiled when you mentioned the 'crocodile' when we made our way back to school after a service at St Luke's Church in the morning. I started at Walhouse in 1955/6 and the walk up Penkridge road seemed wonderful at certain times of the year ( snow - Autumn leaves etc) but was not so memorable on wet winter days when all boys were in short trousers 'till going up to the big school. Gt. Wyrley in my case. Happy Days !
Absolutely stunning recall of names and places.I started at The Croft also in 1951.Miss Parsons was my first teacher.She was related to Fred Parsons whom you mention.I went to the British Restaurant for my lunches and it was a wonderful experience!
Grandma and Grandad ran the Littleton in Huntington and were friends with some of those you name.Well done!
Brian I remember you from school. I left at the end of 1959to live somewhere else. I remember having to walk to Great Wyrley to do my 11plus. I lived on Wolverhampton Rd. The names I remember were..Thomas Tranter, Linda Richardson, Carol Haycock, Margarite Massey,Brian Morris his dad was a teacher,Miss Powell was one teacher. Her father had a wool shop top of Wolverhampton Rd. Susan Powell,

When I went to school we used to cross by the Convent School and go through the Catholic school playground, we would then go through a scrap yard where there were old cars then down to Walsall Rd having been seen across the road by Mrs Baker. We also attended the Salvation Army, which was opposite the infant school. There was a gate separating the infants from the juniors. The first day I started that school my mother took me and to get home I was by myself and had to walk up to the town centre and catch a bus down Wolverhampton Rd. I should have got off at Ivy House hospital, but I didn't. I don't know where I ended up but I thought I had better get off as I had been on a long time. I asked someone the way home. He said it would help if he knew where I lived. I didn't know. I did know about the hospital so he took me there. Imagine that happening today. Suecclassic@aol.com
My name was Susan Stonehewer
I have just seen your comments - what nice momories. I used to liver in Harrison Road when I went to Walhouse but my Nan lived in St John's Road and I seemed to spend all my time at her house. I seem to recall that I had a friend who lived in W'ton Road, Vincent Shelley. Does that name ring a bell? Were you talking about the Salvation Army building on Walsall Road, Cannock? I can't seem to recall a school nearby. I think the Catholic school you mention might have been between St John's Road and Hunter Road. If so, I remember it being a scary place as I was a bit scared of meeting one of the nuns. I am over that phobia now though!
The Salvation Army were in Walhouse Street off Walsall Road and opposite the School. The Catholic School was off St John Road and was called St Marys Convent School. Brian-Thanks for your comments on my original post They were happy days then.
Thanks for confirming the whereabouts of the Salvation Army and also the name of the Catholic School in St John's Road. I looked on Google maps but it all looks different now. Thanks again.
The site of the old St Marys school is now the site of Cannock Chase Academy which took over and rebuilt on the site and next to the Asda Supermarket on maps. A new SMarys romary is near to Asda also in Hunter Road.
Hello Brian. I was at Walhouse at the same time as you but one year lower. I remember 'Vinny' Shelley as well as I remember you. There is a photo of him - and maybe you - on the Staffordshire CC archive : Walhouse. The Salvation Army citadel is still in Walhouse Street off Walsall Road. The building was burnt down in April 1951 but rebuilt by Freddy Linford's company - (Park Road). It was rebuilt again somewhat more recently and Linford's foundation stone is in a wall inside the latest building. Oh yes. The fire brigade fought hard to control the blase in '51 but couldn't save anything. The rubble smouldered for days - I saw it all! Yes Cannock was OK and Walhouse, (I was a third generation pupil), was a good school especially if you had been born on the right side of the tracks, ie west of The Danilo - New Penkridge Rd, Old Penkridge Rd, Dartmouth Ave. etc and were deemed to be of the right stuff - a better social class - and fit for Jack Pomfrett's Grammar School.
Hello all, I'm hoping someone can help me. My Uncle, John Rose worked for a printing firm in Wolverhampton Street, Cannock for my mother, Margaret Horton, née Rose, I am trying to find out what happened to him. Not sure if that company is still there. Would so appreciate any help.