Grandparents

A Memory of Cardiff.

My Grandparents William Garside and Evelyn Bowden were married on 29th February 1896 in Cardiff and Grandad lived in Roath prior to his marriage. I imagine they may have also stood in this spot when courting, looking quite similar.

#222430

Comments & Feedback

I am searching for information on Park Pace Cinema Cardiff around 1914. I am writing up my husband's father's diaries from 1914 onwards with the hope of publication at some future time and I wish to be accurate on background issues. all help gratefully received! Sue Bowen
The cinema in Park Place was called the Park Hall Cinema, it was in the same building as the Park Hotel which I believe was built in 1896. My mother Eluned Parry known as Enid worked for many years in the Park Hotel as a waitress. The cinema closed In the eighties I believe and may have been the first in Cardiff to intrduce cinemascope and the film might have been Ben Hir.