All Saints Church, The Ponds

A Memory of Carshalton.

I have wonderful memories of the Ponds, I would go stickleback fishing with my Dad armed with a jam jar and fishing net on the end of a bamboo stick. Bread for the ducks was always good too, half for me and half for them. I got married at the beautiful All Saints Church in 1983 and the picture (apart from the constant flow of traffic) doesn't really look any different, although the house in front of the church was demolished in the 40's I think and flats for the elderly were built. We had photos taken on the grass in front of the flats with the ponds and memorial behind us, and I remember the ladies waving and watching from their windows, weddings must have been the highlight of their Saturdays.