Carshalton Park

A Memory of Carshalton.

My family moved to Park Avenue, near Carshalton Park in about 1955. I was about six or so at the time. I used to roller skate in the park and climb the big chestnut trees when the park keeper was not looking.
There were old bomb shelters in the park we used to go in, and every summer there was a big funfair, parade and garden party there. I also enjoyed the Guy Fawkes celebrations with a huge bonfire and fireworks.
There was a Methodist church on the other side of the park where I went to Brownies and Girl Guides and also took ballet lessons for a while. My sister belonged to a group that put on plays and musicals there.
Someone mentioned Cliff Richard, I was in the same class as his cousin and she got his autograph for me. I was very excited!

I went to Stanley Park Junior School and later to Wallington County.

I am currently living in Uruguay and just last week met someone here who is visiting for a few weeks who was born in Carshalton - small world!

Thanks for reading this.

#234750

Well I never!
Our Family moved to Park Avenue in 1955 also and we lived in number 6. I also have many fond memories of Carshalton Park. My brother and I also used to climb the wonderful chestnut trees and explore the old Grotto. We used to go into the tunnels and climb into the chamber under the old iron hatch. The park was much nicer then with a drinking fountain and toilets and wooden hut, all now got sadly.
I am guessing you lived in number 5, I remember you and your sister. If it wasn't 5 it must have been 1 or12. There was Bessie and Tom at no 8 the Tarns at no 10 and the Libretto family at no 2. My parents moved away to Margate and I continued to live there with my wife Sue and our two children until 1987 when we moved to Montagu Gardens Wallington. But Park Avenue still feels like home even though we have been here in Montagu ever since. We still go the Carshalton Park every now and then. Wonderful.
Best wishes to you Geoff Hines.
Did you know a girl called Christine Stark,I knew her in early 70’s,she had a deaf baby girl in 1969,lost touch but would like to know where she is now,I think she would be 71 now,last known address Grosvenor Av.
I did not see this till now, I lived at Number 1. I remember you, Geoff and your brother , next door to us were the Pinks. I have three sisters - one in the US and two still in the UK. My parents both passed away quite a few years ago now.
I was back in England last October but did not get to Surrey at all as my family have moved to Dorset.
Jayne, The name Christine Stark sounds familiar, she would be my sister's age. I will ask her if she remembers her at all from school. Janet ( Edwards)
Thank you Janet much obliged for your help
My brother sent me a link to this page - and I remember you Geoff, we used to play radios, a hobby I have come back to in retirement. My family arrived at 5 Park Avenue in 1963, in the heavy snow. I remember Janet too but I think I knew Phillipa better, she used to give me a lift on her scooter. Gillian lived at No.2 with her little red Morris 8, I think she called it Chloe. She gave me lifts home from school.

The park was a great meeting place, especially when it was closed and you climbed in through the bent railing. We used to lie on the grass and listen to radio Caroline.

My parents move to Bexhill on Sea in 1975, and I married and went to Redhill. We live in Oxfordshire now. My mother passed away a year ago today.

All the best to all who read this, especially is you lived near Carshalton park.
Kieran Taylor
Kieran,
My sister Philippa is now a Professor at Harvard. You can see her website if you search Pippa Norris. The scooter was mine originally but as I had never even ridden a bicycle when I bought it, I was a hopeless driver and soon passed it to Pippa.
Jayne, my sister did not remember Christine Stark I am afraid.
I hope everyone stays safe during this outbreak. Best wishes Janet
Thank you for replying Janet. I did look up Pippa and I feel honoured to have known her - she is the third person I have known with a Wikipedia page. I'm sure she would have visited Oxford too, where I volunteer at the university museums.
This virus pandemic is everywhere now, I hope you are OK too.
All the best