Village School

A Memory of Castle Bromwich.

I remember moving to the village school in about 1962/3. I had been at Highcroft private school further up towards the church for a couple of years but my parents decided to move me to the village school. The school was very old. My grandfather went there too as he was born in the village and I lived here from when I was born until I was 22. My farther still lives in the same house in Castle Bromwich to this day.
I can still remember Mrs Huggins (a lovely lady teacher) and Mrs Davy and Miss Dobinson. The toilets were outside, adjacent to the playground. As Helen said, the morning assembly and PE were carried out in the Victory Hall. We used to walk from the school to the Victory Hall in the morning through a little alleyway, carrying a large mat to sit on, with a pupil at each end carrying it.
I can't remember walking to school but can remember walking home. I used to walk out of the playground over a small piece of waste land opposite the shops. I can still remember the names: Lambs (toy shop), Perks (wool shop), Holes (hardware), and I think it was the Salad Bowl (fruit and veg) at the end. My cousin now owns this property and it is an office. I then walked past Jack's (the barber) and through the Coach and Horses car park, into Ringmere Avenue, up Woodford Avenue and I was home.
I too remember watching the builders build our new school in Southfield Avenue circa 1964. We were the first pupils to move into the school. I still sometimes have a look at my old school when I visit my father. Happy times.

#224020

Comments & Feedback

I used to go to Highcroft school but have no photos Amd cannot find any history of the school does anyone have anything relating to this school. I went there for the age of 3 until I was 11 and then the school closed and Mr and Mrs Jyner retired to Poole.
Hi I went to this school from 1962 until it closed whats your name ?
My parents owned Highcroft Preparatory School from it’s opening in 1958 until it’s closure in 1969 when our family moved to Swanage.
I went to the school with my sister, Penny. we were there from maybe 1959 to 1961. I have pictures of the back of the school a sort of summer school shot. My teacher was Mrs Ryan, who hated me because I did a huge pooh in my pants one day and she had to clear it up. My name is Richard Singleton and my telephone number is 07966 004486 if any one wants to catch up. I recall a boy called Richard Finnimore who lived in a posh house in the nearby Kyter lane. Afterwards I went to the infants school in Hurst lane, then Bentley Road and then CGS, Coleshill. I lived in West Avenue
Hi Richard I remember you being at Highcroft but must admit I thought your sister’s name was Patricia(Pat).The school started with one pupil (Vicky Foley) who was followed by PennyBlewitt then Lesley and Gillian Smith.
I can remember so many of the names of the pupils at Highcroft.
Hi Jayne
Presumably Mellis is your married name because I don’t remember there being a pupil called Jayne Mellis
attending the school.