View From Paddy's Heaven

A Memory of Caterham.

I saw this photo and recalled how little the view had changed from the 1920s into the 1960s and early 1970s.
There was a place called Paddy's Heaven which was a few old cottages at the end of Commonwealth Rd, this is where my mum and dad lived when I was born, it was demolished sometime in the 1960s. Although I don't really recall the cottage myself I do remember playing on the spot after they were gone and this was the view we had.
We could always rely on the clocktower in Harestone Valley Rd to let us know when it would be time to go home and if it was getting dark the face was well lit, also it would chime regularly just in case it was out of sight.

Some of the surnames I can recall are - Hickmott, Bew, Stone, Buckland, Pain, Bright, to name but a few and we all went to the infant school at the end of Farningham Rd followed by Marden Lodge and then up the hill to De Stafford.

We all must have been quite fit in them days, you would know if you had been there it is very hilly and we walked or ran everywhere and never gave it a thought.

#222238

Comments & Feedback

Well just found this about paddy's heaven its a long time since i left in 1958 but my family was the probably the last of the irish that was left on top road as we called it, my family was the Duffys and the Drapers, next door was the Holloways, i can remember the Lewingtons also Skilltons also one of my family was in a book years ago about Caterham as he was the first man to drive a train from Caterham station. Hickmott was my uncle he married my mums sister Maureen Duffy the family is still there today in Farningham rd, i know a old post but will add if i think of anything else.