A Memory of Cheam.

I was a pupil here and Miss Dickie ('The Bird' as we called her) was our headmistress and much respected and revered. I believe she retired a while after. It was an excellent school though we did take it all for granted sometimes. We were always looking forward to when we could raise the funds for the swimming hall, which did happen eventually. The school's reputation was very good. The setting on the edge of Nonsuch Park was lovely and in the summer months we could walk through the park to school from Malden Rd where I lived.

#306279

Comments & Feedback

I was at Nonsuch from 1952 until 1959 and loved it and owe it a great deal. I remember Miss Dickie very well and many of the staff. I was an ardent netball player throughout my school days! I specialised in French and German and later went on to study them at Exeter University.
We clearly must have overlapped there!
Best wishes