Chelmsford, Duke Street, 1925.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

This shot hasn't changed much on the right hand side at all. There is one more building towards us, out of shot, which is where the present day Co-op Store stands on the corner of Wells Street. The large building in the distance with the chimney pots still stands to-day on the corner of Broomfield Road. To the left hand side, this has totally altered. Gone is the old bus station which used to be there, to be replaced by the newer ones complete with obligatory few shops and many apartments. These were no doubt constructed to cater for those who needed as short a distance to the railway station, in order to commute. Is it an improvement? Some improvements are that, but not all. Some merely become a blot on the landscape, fulfilling the artistic desires of architects.