Crown Road And Warren Road

A Memory of Chelsfield.

I was born in Farnborough Hospital in May 1949, and lived at No. 1, Crown Villas, Crown Road (later 18, Crown Road) from then until 1968. This house was one of the original set built when the roads were built early in the 20th Century. I later lived at 11, Crown Road (built in the 1960s next to The Bungalow) from 1980 to 1986. My parents lived at 18 Crown Road until they died in 1990. When I was a child, The Bungalow was occupied by the Marsh family; I was friendly with the son, Alan.
I also drove the local bus (route 493) between 1974 and 1978, so I have strong memories of the area.
I remember Mr. Libbiter and his nursery well; he had a fierce Alsatian dog. Like the other nurserymen (Wells' Nursery was where Crown Close now stands) he sold his land for housing in the late 1950s, early 1960s. The three roads - Crown Road, Albert Road and Edith Road, were unmade until about 1960. Edith Road in particular was in a bad state; there was an almost permanent puddle outslde the terrace at its Warren Road end which at one point sported a "no fishing" sign.

So what are my strongest memories? In no particular order:
Mr Stevens, the headmaster at Warren Road school - we were all afraid of him.
Going to school across what was at first a field, then a building site, and finally "new" Warren Road.
The first ever bus traversing Warren Road in October 1957.
"Helping out" in the signal box at Chelsfield Station.
(Buses and trains were my passion; the railway line was wonderfully close!)
Exploring the swathe of land left free for what was intended to be the South Orbital Road; the reason why that strip from The Highway to Green Street Green wasn't built on until the 1980s.
Walkers grocery shop on the corner of Windsor Drive and The Meadway, with smelly gas fires hanging down from the ceiling. Other shops - the Armadale Cafe, where my mum had to go to collect my welfare orange juice and cod liver oil and the Co-op with its separate butcher's and overhead wire cash system.

BTW, in the 1960s Brian Matthew the disc jockey lived at The Brackens; his son Christopher was friendly with my sister; later they moved to Roseneath Close off Chelsfield Hill.

#223807

Hello Bill,

7 years since your post but I have only just discovered this website. I'm Robert (Bob) Randall and was raised at No 4 Edith Road (later number changed to No 10 with the advent of all the new bungalows). I remember you well. Your garden backed on to the alleyway that I used to cycle round while pretending to be Geoff Duke! My closest neighbours were the Barnes at No 5 and the Gilberts at No 3. I also remember the Cracknells, a couple of doors down the road from you. All good people - all now passed on. The puddle you refer to was right outside our front door. Even so it was a good road to be brought up in and great fun sledging down it in winter.

I left the area in 1970 and have lived in Scotland ever since. I still follow Bromley football club though!

Do get back to me if you can.

Bob.
Hi Bill,
I bought 18 Crown Road in Jan 1991and I still live there. I know that your Dad was a keen photographer and would love seeing any old photos you have of the house & garden or road.

Crown Road is still a great place to live, except we now have commuter parking issues which is a new phenomenon not present (thankfully) when my children were growing up.
Alison